Site icon

Privacy Policy

The Chamberlain Highbury Trust is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of our supporters and our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

The Chamberlain Highbury Trust (CHT) is the “Data Controller” of your personal data; our address is:-
 
4 Yew Tree Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 9QG

Reg. Charity No. 1169845

VAT Reg. No. 257 0545 04

Reg. Company Number: 10157307


Reference to personal data may include any information, which directly or indirectly identifies you. This may include: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, National Insurance number and bank details. 
 
The personal data you supply to us will be held in electronic and/or manual format.
 
The processing of personal data by the Chamberlain Highbury Trust will be in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). 
 
This policy reflects our duties to use information fairly, keep it secure, make sure it is accurate and keep it up to date.
 
Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.
 
This privacy policy explains:

YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?

Personal data is any information, which identifies you as a living individual. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

This may include name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, gender, employment status, medical information, demographic information, photographs, video etc.

We will only collect personal data that we need in order to fulfil our legal obligations, deliver services to you and enable us to tailor and enhance your experience of Highbury.

WHO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM

We collect personal data from:

How CHT uses your personal data
 
General information about CHT use of your data and how we may contact you
All information that CHT holds concerning you as an individual (your personal data) will be held and processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.
 
We collect and may process your personal data as a member for the following purposes: 

We will keep your personal data confidential and will take appropriate measures to protect it against loss, theft or misuse and to safeguard your privacy.

The primary basis upon which CHT process personal data is it is necessary for the legitimate interests of a charity.

We never sell personal data. We will only share it with organisations when necessary in order to fulfil our service to you and where the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Visitors

If you sign up for an event or visit Highbury, personal data collected and processed from visitors includes:

Volunteers

The CHT uses volunteers from time to time to deliver its events and activities in the community. Personal data collected and processed from volunteers includes:

Such information will be retained for legal and contractual reasons, to protect us in the events of a legal or insurance claim and for safeguarding purposes.

Donors and Lenders

Donations of money can be accepted by the Trust. The trust may acquire items as gifts or loans from individuals, institutions or organisations. Personal data collected and processed for donors and lenders includes:

Personal information will be retained for legal and contractual reasons, to ensure we are fulfilling our obligations to tax and record keeping. Items gifted or loaned will be subject to our acquisitions policy.

Suppliers, contractors and stakeholders

We will hold the following data about our suppliers, contractors and stakeholders

Research

We carry out regular research with members of the public, staff, volunteers and stakeholders. We use the feedback to improve your experiences of Highbury. This research is optional and is kept anonymous. If you choose to take part we will inform you of the data we will collect, why and how we’ll use it.

How we may use your information as a visitor to the website
Personal data submitted on this website will only be used for the purposes (or closely related purposes) that it was collected.
We may use your personal information to:


Privacy and cookies
We will collect your personal data that you give to us for the purposes (or closely related purposes) for which you give it to us. Some information is gathered when you join or sign up to receive email updates.


Cookies
We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.   
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. 
If you wish to learn more about cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org


Storage of data
We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to enable us to fulfil the purpose(s) for which we collected it, to comply with our legal obligations and/or whilst we maintain a legitimate interest in retaining it. 

Transfers overseas
We do not routinely transfer your data outside of the UK or the European Economic Area. Where this is necessary, we ensure appropriate data protection measures are in place.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:


Amending this policy
We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website.

You can contact us by email:

chamberlainhighburytrust@outlook.com

Exit mobile version